Connect with Us

Live Streaming Links of Plenary Sessions of AAPC Conference

×

Error message

Notice: Undefined index: networks in theme_social_share_links() (line 86 of /home/ugedu/public_html/sites/all/modules/social_share/include/social_share.theme.inc).

All-African Peoples' Conference 2018

 

Theme: Revisiting the 1958 All-African People's Conference: The Unfinished Business of Liberation and Transformation

 

Day 1

9:00-10:30

Plenary Session I: Being Youth in Africa Today (Venue:Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Esi Sutherland-Addy (University of Ghana)

Speakers: Chy McGhee; Kafui Tsekpo; Simukai Chigudu

Streaming Address:  https://youtu.be/RYLtFhyT3Jc

 

12:30-14:00

Plenary Session II: The Youth, Transformation and African Futures (Venue: Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Audrey Gadzekpo

Speakers: Msia Clarke; Michael Kpessa-Whyte (University of Ghana, Ghana),  Mshai Mwangola (African Leadership Centre, Nairobi)

Streaming Address:  https://youtu.be/hA5SBTLDmzY

 

17:00-19:30        

Opening Ceremony (Chair- Professor Akilagpa Sawyerr)

Streaming Address:  https://youtu.be/5IiD-zyCLaU

 

Day 2

9:00- 11:00

Plenary Session I: Neoliberalism, Africa's Economies and the Living Conditions of Africans (Venue: Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Sylvester Akhaine (Lagos State University, Nigeria)

Speakers: Gyekye Tanoh; Kojo Amanor; Chambi Chachage, Anita Nayar

Streaming Address:  https://youtu.be/-lhWERtvT7o

 

14:30-16:30

Plenary Session II: Ending Imperialist Domination and Transforming Africa's Economies (Venue: Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Charles Abugre

Speakers: Adotey Bing-Pappoe; Yao Graham; Donna Andrews; Neville Singham 

Streaming Address:  https://youtu.be/FoHwCziYUqI

 

Day 3

9:00-10:30

Plenary Session I: Pan African Epistemologies for Knowledge Production (Venue: Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Akosua Adomako-Ampofo (University of Ghana, Ghana)

Speakers: Oyeronke Oyewumi; Zizwe Poe; James Dzisah; Amina Mama

Streaming Address:   https://youtu.be/QnUY2HpG_ro

 

15:00 - 16:30

Plenary Session II: Building a New Politics for Substantive Democracy and Security  (Venue: Conference Room)

Chair: Joseph Butiku

Speakers: Lyn Ossome; Ismail Rashid; Rosebell Kagumire; Issah Shivji

Streaming Address:   https://youtu.be/VIfvCy3q250

 

Day 4

09:00 – 10:30

Plenary Session I: Where do we go from here? The Future of Pan Africanism (Venue: Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Wangui wa Goro

Speakers: Womba Nkanza, (Director, Pan Africa Today Secretariat)

                 Mohammed Bila (Expert (Observatory), Lake Chad Basin Commission, Chad)

                 Njoki Wamai;

Streaming Address:   https://youtu.be/krD7TABen14

 

13:30– 15:00

Closing Ceremony (Venue: Wampah Conference Room)

Chair: Akilagpa Sawyerr

Streaming Address:   https://youtu.be/3p_T2efjCCY